Berkeley Weekender

October 12 - October 14

                Congratulations to FM Christopher Yoo our new Calchess State Champion! Also congrats to NM Derek O’Connor who tied for 3rd place, earning a GM scalp along the way!

            Neil Falconer Marathon

 

Senior State Championship Farid Watson vs IM Timothy Taylor Black to move and win!

Start Date: 7:20pm Friday, July 27th, 2018 (Registration closes at 7:10pm.)

Location: 2622 San Pablo Ave, Berkeley, Ca

Tournament Format: Six rounds, one game every Friday.
Rounds: July 27th, August  3rd, 17th ,24th, September  7th and September 21st.

   No round September 14th due to the Berkeley Open!! (but you may still come Friday night before 7pm if you would like a rated game!)

 

Fee: $35.00
GM’s IM’s and Masters free.
(Entry fee deducted from winnings.)

Time Control: G/90, 30 second increment.  If a player is more than 30 minutes late, their game will be forfeited.

Tournament is both FIDE, and USCF rated!

Prize fund: $500
1st Place $200: 2nd Place $120:
1st U2000 $60: 1st U1800 $60: 1st U1600  $60.

 

Berkeley Weekender June Alex Shrauger vs Louka Waharte Under 2000 section. Black to move and win material!

Experience vs Youth! Berkeley Chess Club’s Youngest Member Jayden Xu (10 years old) battling it out against our most experienced Member Alan Glasscoe. In this Game Experience beat youth!

Byes: Two half-point byes are available before 6pm Thursday, upon request; no byes for last round. If you don’t request a bye and don’t show up for the round, you will receive a forfeit. Byes can be requested via email at tournaments@berkeleychessschool.org or call 510-612-4547. Who: If you are under 14 years old, you must have a USCF rating of at least 1400. There is no rating requirements if the player is over 14 years old. USCF: Tournament will follow USCF rules. USCF membership must be current through the end of the tournament. Do you need to renew your USCF Membership? Renew here!

Current Pairings

 

Pairings for Round 6. Neil Falconer Marathon: Open

 

Bd Res White Res Black
1   FM Ladia Jirasek (2361)   IM Elliott C Winslow (2292)
2   Michael Anderson (1903)   FM Ezra Chambers (2289)
3   Alex Hay Shrauger (1751)   Isaiah Kim (2060)
4   Greg Lope (2111)   NM Derek O’Connor (2329)
5   NM Aleksandr Ivanov (2197)   NM Michael S Walder (2031)
6   Anthony Acosta (1837)   Carl Hende Nelson (1200)
7   Kevin Yanofsky (1862)   Mohammad Soltani (1712)
8   Alan Glasscoe (1800)   Gio Marino Segura (1660)
9   Mark Paetz (1733)   Evan Carter (1535)
10   Matthew Marrus (1163)   Walter Lesquillier (1671)
11   Grant Aung (1698)   Max Hao (1445)
12   Nicolas Petroni (1276)   Kireet Panuganti (2177)

 

 

 

NOT FINAL PAIRINGS, THESE PARINGS ARE NOT FINAL.

Pairings for Round 5. Calchess State Championship: Master

Bd Res White Res Black
101   FM Christopher W Yoo (2414 3.5)   NM Daniel W Schwarz (2360 3.5)
102   IM Joshua Sheng (2550 3.0)   NM Derek O’Connor (2316 3.5)
103   GM Enrico Sevillano (2535 3.0)   WIM Megan Lee (2323 3.0)
104   IM Kim Steven Ru Yap (2480 2.5)   FM Ezra Chambers (2295 3.0)
105   Henry Wang (2168 2.5)   FM Andrew Zhang Hong (2467 2.5)
106   NM Rochelle Wu (2245 2.5)   Kevin Pan (2153 2.5)
107   Krishna Nathan (2144 2.0)   IM Elliott C Winslow (2292 2.0)
108   Anaiy Somalwar (2126 2.0)   NM Beilin Li (2226 2.0)
109   NM Derek Sijing Wu (2225 2.0)   Vyom Vidyarthi (2104 2.0)
110   NM Eric Yuhan Li (2222 2.0)   John Luca Canessa (2129 2.0)
111   David Pan (2166 2.0)   Pranav Senthilkumar (2064 2.0)
112   Adrian Kondakov (2065 1.5)   Evan Zihao Ai (2023 2.0)
113   Joshua Lu (2019 1.5)   Maurya Palusa (2029 1.5)
114   Milind Maiti (2090 1.0)   Sam Sloan (2000 1.5)
115   Frisco Del Rosario (2067 0.5)   WFM Kimberly Liu (2012 1.0)
  ½ Daniel Cheng (2056 1.5)   BYE

 

Pairings for Round 5. Calchess State Championship: U2200

Bd Res White Res Black
117   Abhishek Handigol (2137 4.0)   NM Albert J Rich (2180 4.0)
118   Isaiah Kim (2105 3.0)   Simona Nayberg (1954 3.0)
119   Ethan Boldi (2032 3.0)   Shawnak Shivakumar (1949 3.0)
120   Addison Lee (2030 3.0)   Sriram Krishnakumar (1926 3.0)
121   Antara Garai (1826 3.0)   Arul* Viswanathan (2025 3.0)
122   John Wang (1959 2.5)   Rui Yang* Yan (2106 2.5)
123   Mingson Chen (1900 2.5)   NM Michael S Walder (2061 2.5)
124   Rudy G* Tia Jr (2044 2.5)   Stephen He (1833 2.5)
125   Greg Lope (2090 2.0)   Arun Dixit (1945 2.0)
126   Om Chinchwadkar (1916 2.0)   Kristian Clemens (2019 2.0)
127   Kunal Shrivastav (1864 2.0)   Yuan Wang (2081 1.5)
128   Jaisu Kaleeswaran (2027 1.5)   Michael S Ho (1863 1.5)
129   Nikunj Chandr Oza (1979 1.5)   Abhinav Penagalapati (1867 1.5)
130   Leo Jiang (1812 1.5)   Brandon C Ho (1948 1.5)
131   Pranav Sairam (1877 1.5)   Tejas Mahesh (1882 1.5)
132   Nitish* Nath (1907 1.0)   Alan Finkelstein (1842 1.5)
133   George Jeffers Jr (1867 1.0)   Stephen R Ho (1911 1.0)
  1 Ashik Uzzaman (2008 1.0)   BYE
  ½ Marshall Quander (2051 1.5)   BYE

 

Pairings for Round 5. Calchess State Championship: U2000

Bd Res White Res Black
135   Brendyn A Estolas (1974 3.5)   Prarthan Ghosh (1888 4.0)
136   Nicholas Jiang (1866 3.0)   Shaashwath Sivakumar (1971 3.0)
137   Tiger Che (1838 3.0)   Rahim$ Gran (1937 3.0)
138   Nikko Daniel Le (1708 3.0)   Joe Anthony (1904 3.0)
139   Dmitri V Dobrynin (1978 2.5)   Atul Thirumalai (1876 2.5)
140   Ruthvik Singireddy (1832 2.5)   Anthony* Faulks (1961 2.5)
141   Aksithi Eswaran (1876 2.5)   Adway Gajana Sane (1722 2.5)
142   Farid Mark Watson (1912 2.0)   Alexander Nishio (1636 2.5)
143   Nikhil Chatterjee (1807 2.0)   Rohan Rajaram (1690 2.0)
144   Divija Hasteer (1803 2.0)   Omya Vidyarthi (1651 2.0)
145   Anika Rajaram (1703 2.0)   Ronak Badhe (1795 2.0)
146   Jayden Xu (1688 2.0)   Guy Sirak (1786 2.0)
147   Hari Ra Ambethkar (1658 2.0)   Felix Yipeng Liu (1773 2.0)
148   Sathvik Singireddy (1856 1.5)   Abel Talamantez (1800 1.5)
149   Aditya Kumar (1824 1.5)   Nicholas Weng (1737 1.5)
150   Shaaketh Sivakumar (1765 1.5)   Supunay Nagpal (1821 1.5)
151   Andrew Yuxu Liang (1735 1.0)   Matt Bhattacharya (1740 1.0)
152   Ujan Ray (1688 1.0)   Agnes Zhiyi Wang (1618 0.5)

 

Pairings for Round 5. Calchess State Championship: U1800

Bd Res White Res Black
154   Jashan Mahajan (1659 4.0)   Aayan N Patel (1691 4.0)
155   Mihir Kotbagi (1578 3.0)   Abhijat Dutta (1762 3.0)
156   Kally Wen (1549 3.0)   Ryan Gossiaux (1724 3.0)
157   Marcio H Saito (1764 2.5)   Andrey Shapiro (1589 3.0)
158   Teodoro Porlares (1736 2.5)   Yesun Lee (1604 2.5)
159   Daniel Kou (1702 2.5)   Nikhil Parvathaneni (1563 2.5)
160   Yonathan Admassu (1607 2.5)   Sricharan Pullela (1694 2.5)
161   Prabhav Pragash (1583 2.0)   Grant Aung (1685 2.0)
162   Yanzhe Feng (1578 2.0)   Anshul Govindu (1669 2.0)
163   Justin Reed (1623 2.0)   Elizabeth Shaughnessy (1505 2.0)
164   Aidan J Chen (1575 2.0)   Evan Han (1610 2.0)
165   Jay W Blodgett (1757 1.5)   Jacob Chiang (1657 1.5)
166   Justin S Wu (1701 1.5)   Robert Volkov (1543 1.5)
167   Mohammad* Soltani (1725 1.0)   Pudur Ramaswamy (1560 1.5)
168   Willie Campers Jr (1729 1.0)   Andrew Guo (1547 1.0)
  1 Noah Baldonado (1488 0.5)   BYE
  ½ Louka Waharte (1629 2.5)   BYE
  ½ Naveen Nath (1560 1.5)   BYE

 

Pairings for Round 5. Calchess State Championship: U1600

Bd Res White Res Black
170   Tony Zhou (1496 3.5)   Alan Howe (1539 3.5)
171   Ahyan Zaman (1590 3.0)   Sri Krishna Velicheti (1466 3.0)
172   Mohammad S Khan (1538 3.0)   Thomas Zhu (1451 3.0)
173   Lucas Jiang (1440 3.0)   Michael Straus (1537 3.0)
174   Al J Rangole (1536 2.5)   Vincent Qin (1339 3.0)
175   Javier Silva III (1467 2.5)   Nicholas Ar Boldi (1516 2.5)
176   Benjamin Zhang (1470 2.5)   Felix John Zhou (1357 2.5)
177   Vaibhav Krishnan (1543 2.0)   Charles Zha Huang (1419 2.5)
178   Anushka Kolli (1509 2.0)   Greg Zhou (1404 2.0)
179   Bryan Fu (1369 2.0)   Sam Rossin (1462 2.0)
180   Vishva Nanugonda (1335 2.0)   Zack Zhou (1448 2.0)
181   Bryce Yeh (1414 2.0)   Tony Cole (1400 2.0)
182   Sophie Wang (1310 2.0)   Kaustub Kodihalli (1435 1.5)
183   Aarav Urgaonkar (1385 1.5)   Ethan Liang (1334 1.5)
184   Robert Maltz (1547 1.0)   Ritam Chakraborty (1325 1.0)
185   Vedant Talwalkar (1231 1.0)   Max Hao (1503 1.0)
186   Laurence Harding (1304 1.0)   Maya Seshad Nayak (1359 1.0)
  1 Vedanth Dala (1266 0.5)   BYE
  ½ Ryan Fu (1253 1.5)   BYE

 

Pairings for Round 5. Calchess State Championship: U1400

Bd Res White Res Black
188   Zhiyuan Gao (unr. 4.0)   Darsh N Patel (1381 4.0)
189   Leo Jiang (1344 3.0)   Chandan Somani (1150 3.0)
190   Edi Zhang (1334 3.0)   Krish Matai (1218 3.0)
191   Sunith Vallabhaneni (1105 3.0)   Jaden Cheung (1310 3.0)
192   Nicolas Petroni (1276 3.0)   Aniketh Tarikonda (1184 3.0)
193   Tobias Stowell (1258 3.0)   Aadith Muthukumar (1143 3.0)
194   Nishant Chatterjee (1207 2.5)   Naman Singhal (1395 2.5)
195   Sabrina Kuntjara (1046 2.5)   Nathan Zhang (1288 2.5)
196   Van Patrick Cagulada (unr. 2.5)   Sattvik R Raju (1158 2.5)
197   Kayden Jiang (1259 2.0)   Carrie Song (1070 2.5)
198   Adithya Narayanan (1241 2.0)   Alexander Braun (1166 2.0)
199   Ritwik Nigam (1211 2.0)   Kirill Nikolaev (1165 2.0)
200   Vian Yang (952 2.0)   Jack Zirkelbach-ngai (1201 2.0)
201   Jaide Kaleeswaran (964 2.0)   Eddie Zhang (1179 2.0)
202   Shreya Ramesh (1092 2.0)   Neil Khandelwal (1172 2.0)
203   Marina Xiao (1266 1.5)   Anish Mathan (1170 1.5)
204   Nathan Yan (1143 1.5)   Arin Sen (1263 1.5)
205   Arjun Nathan (1114 1.5)   Sebastian Heredia-zulaica (1191 1.5)
206   Robert Wang (939 1.5)   Caden Kim (1178 1.5)
207   Joshua Liu (1005 1.5)   Matthew Northrup (1311 1.0)
208   Samuel J Simons (899 1.0)   Md Abu Sadek (1277 1.0)
209   Aatreyo Bhattacharyya (952 1.0)   Taha Khan (851 1.0)
210   Michael Xiao (752 1.0)   Arnav Singhal (876 0.0)
211   Daniel Yan Liao (1074 0.5)   John Edwards-el (1126 0.5)

 

Pairings for Round 5. Calchess State Championship: Extra Games

Bd Res White Res Black
  0 NM Paul A Gallegos (2200 0.0)   BYE
  0 Andrew Yuxu Liang (1735 0.0)   BYE
  0 Anika Rajaram (1703 0.0)   BYE
  0 Rohan Rajaram (1690 0.0)   BYE

 

 

 

Pairings for Round 5. Berkeley Open: 2000+

 

Bd Res White Res Black
1   NM Derek O’Connor (2316)   FM Josiah Stearman (2402)
2   IM Elliott C Winslow (2292)   FM Eugene Yanayt (2200)
3   Vyom Vidyarthi (2104)   NM Derek Sijing Wu (2225)
4   Adrian* Kondakov (2065)   NM Eric Yuhan Li (2222)
5   WIM Megan Lee (2323)   Daniel Cheng (2056)
6   Simona Nayberg (1954)   NM Rochelle Wu (2245)
7   Isaiah Kim (2105)   Krishna Nathan (2144)
8   Frisco Del Rosario (2067)   Sriram Krishnakumar (1926)
9   Michael Anderson (1900)   Kevin Yanofsky (1851)
10   Shawnak Shivakumar (1949)   Alex Hay Shrauger (1803)
  ½ Arul Viswanathan (2025)   BYE

 

 

Pairings for Round 5. Berkeley Open: U2000

 

Bd Res White Res Black
11   Luiz Antoni Uribe (1788)   Jason A Childress (1616)
12 1 Max Hao (1503) 0 Supunay Nagpal (1821)
13   Elizabeth Shaughnessy (1505)   Viktor Mishkin (1778)
14   Daniel T Oshima (1813)   Sricharan Pullela (1694)
15   S E Henderson Jr (1700)   Andrew Guo (1547)
16   Kaival Shah (1248)   Mohammad Soltani (1725)
17   Jashan Mahajan (1659)   Holden Frost (1619)
  ½ Ryan Wang (1565)   BYE

 

 

Pairings for Round 5. Berkeley Open: U1600

 

Bd Res White Res Black
18   Kiriel Pena-navarro (961)   Ricky Hu (1230)
19   Steven Holtz (1264)   Arin Sen (1263)
20   Ryan Tang Bi (1409)   Bingyao Wang (948)
21   Jackie Cowgill (1104)   Buwei He (1158)
22   Kyle Cambra (775)   John Edwards-el (1126)
  1 William Thibault (1202)   BYE

 

 

Pairings for Round 5. Berkeley Open: Extra Rate

 

Bd Res White Res Black
  0 Alex Hay Shrauger (1803)   BYE
  0 Gio Marino Segura (1660)   BYE
  0 Elena Kondakova (1358)   BYE
  0 Kaival Shah (1248)   BYE
  0 Buwei He (1158)   BYE
  0 Kyle Cambra (775)   BYE

 

Current Standings

 

SwissSys Standings. Neil Falconer Marathon: Open

 

# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 FM Ladia Jirasek 2361 2387 W13 W9 W7 W3 W4 5.0
2 IM Elliott C Winslow 2292 2299 H— W31 D3 W15 W8 4.0
3 FM Ezra Chambers 2289 2288 W18 W15 D2 L1 W10 3.5
4 Isaiah Kim 2060 2089 W30 H— W9 W7 L1 3.5
5 Michael Anderson 1903 1911 H— D17 W18 H— W14 3.5
6 Alex Hay Shrauger 1751 1780 L7 W26 H— W11 W13 3.5
7 NM Derek O’Connor 2329 2314 W6 W10 L1 L4 W16 3.0
8 NM Aleksandr Ivanov 2197 2194 W25 W16 H— H— L2 3.0
9 Greg Lope 2111 2105 W19 L1 L4 W18 W17 3.0
10 NM Michael S Walder 2031 2030 W26 L7 W17 B— L3 3.0
11 Carl Hende Nelson 1200 1326 H— H— W28 L6 W15 3.0
12 J Steven Svoboda 2000 2001 H— H— W33 H— U— 2.5
13 Anthony Acosta 1837 1831 L1 W14 W23 H— L6 2.5
14 Mohammad Soltani 1712 1716 H— L13 W30 W19 L5 2.5
15 NM Thomas F Maser 1912 1895 W27 L3 W25 L2 L11 2.0
16 Kevin Yanofsky 1862 1853 W28 L8 D19 H— L7 2.0
17 Alan Glasscoe 1800 1803 H— D5 L10 W25 L9 2.0
18 Mark Paetz 1733 1731 L3 W30 L5 L9 W28 2.0
19 Walter Lesquillier 1671 1669 L9 W27 D16 L14 H— 2.0
20 Richard Kim Veres 1664 1671 H— H— U— U— W27 2.0
21 Gio Marino Segura 1660 1660 H— H— U— U— B— 2.0
22 Evan Carter 1535 1539 H— H— U— U— W29 2.0
23 Matthew Marrus 1163 1162 B— L24 L13 H— H— 2.0
24 IM Kim Yap 2464 2465 H— W23 U— U— U— 1.5
25 Grant Aung 1698 1683 L8 W28 L15 L17 H— 1.5
26 Kyle Donaldson 1531 1518 L10 L6 D27 H— H— 1.5
27 Max Hao 1445 1440 L15 L19 D26 W32 L20 1.5
28 Nicolas Petroni 1276 1282 L16 L25 L11 W30 L18 1.0
29 Caden Kim 1178 1172 H— H— U— U— L22 1.0
30 Samuel Za Agdamag 1594 1548 L4 L18 L14 L28 U— 0.0
31 Jerry D Morgan 1520 1519 U— L2 U— U— U— 0.0
32 Mayin Joshi 1268 1255 U— U— U— L27 U— 0.0
33 Uval Ater unr. 750 U— U— L12 U— U— 0.0

 

 

SwissSys Standings. Neil Falconer Marathon: Extra Rate

 

# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Tot
1 Jerry D Morgan 1520 1524 W2 1.0
2 Matthew Marrus 1163 1157 L1 0.0

 

 

SwissSys Standings. Calchess State Championship: Master

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 FM Christopher W Yoo 2414 X— (-) W27 (b) W10 (w) D3 (b) W8 (w) W5 (w) 5.5 2300.00
2 IM Joshua Sheng 2550 D8 (b) W30 (w) W16 (w) D4 (b) W3 (w) W6 (b) 5.0 1380.00
3 NM Derek O’Connor 2316 W26 (w) W31 (b) W5 (b) D1 (w) L2 (b) W14 (w) 4.5 506.00
4 FM Andrew Zhang Hong 2467 H— (-) W17 (b) D9 (w) D2 (w) W23 (b) W8 (b) 4.5 506.00
5 GM Enrico Sevillano 2535 W12 (w) W6 (b) L3 (w) W9 (b) W14 (w) L1 (b) 4.0 153.33
6 FM Ezra Chambers 2295 W19 (b) L5 (w) W29 (b) W30 (w) W11 (b) L2 (w) 4.0 153.33
7 NM Rochelle Wu 2245 D20 (w) D18 (b) D27 (w) W25 (b) D12 (w) W17 (b) 4.0 153.33
8 NM Daniel W Schwarz 2360 D2 (w) W16 (b) W34 (b) W11 (w) L1 (b) L4 (w) 3.5  
9 NM Beilin Li 2226 D29 (b) W28 (w) D4 (b) L5 (w) W15 (b) D12 (w) 3.5  
10 NM Eric Yuhan Li 2222 W25 (b) W33 (w) L1 (b) L14 (b) W24 (w) D13 (w) 3.5  
11 IM Kim Steven Ru Yap 2480 W22 (b) D15 (w) W13 (w) L8 (b) L6 (w) W23 (b) 3.5  
12 Kevin Pan 2153 L5 (b) D19 (w) W26 (b) W18 (w) D7 (b) D9 (b) 3.5  
13 IM Elliott C Winslow 2292 H— (-) W32 (w) L11 (b) D15 (w) W22 (b) D10 (b) 3.5  
14 WIM Megan Lee 2323 D32 (b) D29 (w) W15 (b) W10 (w) L5 (b) L3 (b) 3.0  
15 Anaiy Somalwar 2126 W35 (w) D11 (b) L14 (w) D13 (b) L9 (w) W27 (b) 3.0  
16 Vyom Vidyarthi 2104 B— (-) L8 (w) L2 (b) W26 (w) D21 (b) D22 (w) 3.0  
17 David Pan 2166 D28 (b) L4 (w) D32 (b) B— (-) W20 (w) L7 (w) 3.0  
18 Joshua Lu 2019 D23 (b) D7 (w) D20 (w) L12 (b) D27 (w) B— (-) 3.0  
19 Adrian Kondakov 2065 L6 (w) D12 (b) L22 (b) B— (-) W25 (w) D21 (w) 3.0  
20 Pranav Senthilkumar 2064 D7 (b) D23 (w) D18 (b) D22 (w) L17 (b) W28 (w) 3.0  
21 NM Derek Sijing Wu 2225 L27 (w) W24 (b) L25 (w) W31 (b) D16 (w) D19 (b) 3.0  
22 Krishna Nathan 2144 L11 (w) D26 (b) W19 (w) D20 (b) L13 (w) D16 (b) 2.5  
23 Henry Wang 2168 D18 (w) D20 (b) D31 (w) W27 (b) L4 (w) L11 (w) 2.5  
24 John Luca Canessa 2129 L33 (b) L21 (w) W28 (b) W32 (w) L10 (b) D25 (w) 2.5  
25 Evan Zihao Ai 2023 L10 (w) B— (-) W21 (b) L7 (w) L19 (b) D24 (b) 2.5  
26 Frisco Del Rosario 2067 L3 (b) D22 (w) L12 (w) L16 (b) B— (-) W31 (b) 2.5  
27 Maurya Palusa 2029 W21 (b) L1 (w) D7 (b) L23 (w) D18 (b) L15 (w) 2.0  
28 WFM Kimberly Liu 2012 D17 (w) L9 (b) L24 (w) H— (-) W31 (w) L20 (b) 2.0  
29 Daniel Cheng 2056 D9 (w) D14 (b) L6 (w) H— (-) H— (-) — (-) 2.0  
30 IM Prasanna Rao 2537 W34 (w) L2 (b) B— (-) L6 (b) U— (-) — (-) 2.0  
31 Sam Sloan 2000 B— (-) L3 (w) D23 (b) L21 (w) L28 (b) L26 (w) 1.5  
32 Milind Maiti 2090 D14 (w) L13 (b) D17 (w) L24 (b) U— (-) — (-) 1.0  
33 IM Teddy Coleman 2452 W24 (w) L10 (b) U— (-) U— (-) U— (-) — (-) 1.0  
34 NM Paul A Gallegos 2200 L30 (b) B— (-) L8 (w) U— (-) U— (-) — (-) 1.0  
35 NM Jack Qijie Zhu 2437 L15 (b) U— (-) U— (-) U— (-) U— (-) — (-) 0.0  

 

SwissSys Standings. Calchess State Championship: U2200

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 NM Albert J Rich 2180 W31 (b) W34 (w) W7 (b) W5 (w) W2 (b) D4 (w) 5.5 1380.00
2 Abhishek Handigol 2137 W33 (b) W22 (w) W30 (b) W4 (w) L1 (w) W6 (b) 5.0 736.00
3 Addison Lee 2030 L36 (w) W42 (b) W20 (w) W9 (b) W17 (w) W5 (b) 5.0 736.00
4 Ethan Boldi 2032 W38 (w) W9 (b) W35 (w) L2 (b) W12 (w) D1 (b) 4.5 184.00
5 Isaiah Kim 2105 W12 (b) W13 (w) W17 (b) L1 (b) W18 (w) L3 (w) 4.0  
6 Arul* Viswanathan 2025 D21 (b) W23 (w) W11 (w) D8 (b) W19 (b) L2 (w) 4.0  
7 John Wang 1959 W27 (b) W29 (w) L1 (w) D10 (b) D8 (w) W17 (b) 4.0  
8 Rui Yang* Yan 2106 L9 (w) W38 (b) W31 (w) D6 (w) D7 (b) W11 (b) 4.0  
9 Arun Dixit 1945 W8 (b) L4 (w) W29 (b) L3 (w) D21 (b) W19 (w) 3.5  
10 Stephen He 1833 B— (-) W15 (w) L18 (b) D7 (w) L11 (b) W23 (w) 3.5  
11 Rudy G* Tia Jr 2044 D23 (b) W21 (w) L6 (b) W26 (b) W10 (w) L8 (w) 3.5  
12 Shawnak Shivakumar 1949 L5 (w) W32 (b) W36 (w) W35 (b) L4 (b) D15 (w) 3.5  
13 Abhinav Penagalapati 1867 W25 (w) L5 (b) H— (-) L22 (w) W37 (b) W21 (w) 3.5  
14 Greg Lope 2090 L17 (w) W40 (b) L19 (w) W34 (b) W22 (b) H— (-) 3.5  
15 Om Chinchwadkar 1916 W26 (w) L10 (b) H— (-) H— (-) W24 (w) D12 (b) 3.5  
16 Alan Finkelstein 1842 L24 (b) L31 (w) B— (-) D25 (w) W36 (b) W22 (w) 3.5  
17 Sriram Krishnakumar 1926 W14 (b) W20 (w) L5 (w) W24 (b) L3 (b) L7 (w) 3.0  
18 Simona Nayberg 1954 D39 (b) W41 (w) W10 (w) D30 (b) L5 (b) — (-) 3.0  
19 Antara Garai 1826 W37 (b) D39 (w) W14 (b) H— (-) L6 (w) L9 (b) 3.0  
20 Michael S Ho 1863 W32 (w) L17 (b) L3 (b) D37 (w) D25 (b) W33 (w) 3.0  
21 Kunal Shrivastav 1864 D6 (w) L11 (b) W28 (w) D33 (b) D9 (w) L13 (b) 2.5  
22 Mingson Chen 1900 W43 (w) L2 (b) D26 (w) W13 (b) L14 (w) L16 (b) 2.5  
23 Pranav Sairam 1877 D11 (w) L6 (b) D27 (w) D31 (b) W26 (w) L10 (b) 2.5  
24 Kristian Clemens 2019 W16 (w) L35 (b) W34 (b) L17 (w) L15 (b) D27 (w) 2.5  
25 Jaisu Kaleeswaran 2027 L13 (b) L33 (w) W40 (w) D16 (b) D20 (w) D28 (b) 2.5  
26 Yuan Wang 2081 L15 (b) W37 (w) D22 (b) L11 (w) L23 (b) W36 (w) 2.5  
27 Leo Jiang 1812 L7 (w) D28 (b) D23 (b) D38 (w) D31 (w) D24 (b) 2.5  
28 Nitish* Nath 1907 L29 (b) D27 (w) L21 (b) H— (-) W32 (b) D25 (w) 2.5  
29 Marshall Quander 2051 W28 (w) L7 (b) L9 (w) D36 (b) H— (-) H— (-) 2.5  
30 NM Michael S Walder 2061 W42 (w) W36 (b) L2 (w) D18 (w) — (-) — (-) 2.5  
31 Brandon C Ho 1948 L1 (w) W16 (b) L8 (b) D23 (w) D27 (b) — (-) 2.0  
32 Ashik Uzzaman 2008 L20 (b) L12 (w) L37 (b) W40 (b) L28 (w) B— (-) 2.0  
33 Anthony Hung 1963 L2 (w) W25 (b) H— (-) D21 (w) U— (-) L20 (b) 2.0  
34 Stephen R Ho 1911 B— (-) L1 (b) L24 (w) L14 (w) W38 (b) — (-) 2.0  
35 Rohan Das 1811 B— (-) W24 (w) L4 (b) L12 (w) — (-) — (-) 2.0  
36 Tejas Mahesh 1882 W3 (b) L30 (w) L12 (b) D29 (w) L16 (w) L26 (b) 1.5  
37 Nikunj Chandr Oza 1979 L19 (w) L26 (b) W32 (w) D20 (b) L13 (w) — (-) 1.5  
38 George Jeffers Jr 1867 L4 (b) L8 (w) H— (-) D27 (b) L34 (w) — (-) 1.0  
39 Rui Yang Yan 2106 D18 (w) D19 (b) — (-) — (-) — (-) — (-) 1.0  
40 Atul R Kamath 1866 D41 (b) L14 (w) L25 (b) L32 (w) — (-) — (-) 0.5  
41 Arul Viswanathan 2025 D40 (w) L18 (b) — (-) — (-) — (-) — (-) 0.5  
42 Nitish Nath 1907 L30 (b) L3 (w) — (-) — (-) — (-) — (-) 0.0  
43 Rudy G Tia Jr 2044 L22 (b) — (-) — (-) — (-) — (-) — (-) 0.0  

 

SwissSys Standings. Calchess State Championship: U2000

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Brendyn A Estolas 1974 W35 (b) W18 (w) D6 (b) W11 (w) W5 (w) D4 (b) 5.0 797.33
2 Tiger Che 1838 W27 (b) D7 (w) W26 (b) D4 (b) W15 (w) W11 (w) 5.0 797.33
3 Joe Anthony 1904 B— (-) D9 (w) D16 (b) W27 (w) W12 (b) W5 (b) 5.0 797.33
4 Shaashwath Sivakumar 1971 D33 (b) W22 (w) W13 (b) D2 (w) W10 (b) D1 (w) 4.5 184.00
5 Prarthan Ghosh 1888 W29 (b) W14 (w) W10 (b) W6 (w) L1 (b) L3 (w) 4.0  
6 Anthony* Faulks 1961 W23 (w) W8 (b) D1 (w) L5 (b) W21 (b) D7 (w) 4.0  
7 Dmitri V Dobrynin 1978 W31 (w) D2 (b) L21 (w) W8 (b) W19 (w) D6 (b) 4.0  
8 Omya Vidyarthi 1651 W32 (b) L6 (w) W9 (b) L7 (w) W36 (b) W20 (w) 4.0  
9 Alexander Nishio 1636 W17 (w) D3 (b) L8 (w) W16 (w) D26 (b) D19 (b) 3.5  
10 Nicholas Jiang 1866 W12 (w) W25 (b) L5 (w) W23 (b) L4 (w) D13 (b) 3.5  
11 Aksithi Eswaran 1876 W28 (w) D24 (b) W33 (w) L1 (b) W22 (w) L2 (b) 3.5  
12 Nikko Daniel Le 1708 L10 (b) W20 (b) W25 (w) W14 (w) L3 (w) H— (-) 3.5  
13 Guy Sirak 1786 D37 (b) W19 (b) L4 (w) D26 (w) W25 (b) D10 (w) 3.5  
14 Divija Hasteer 1803 W30 (w) L5 (b) W24 (w) L12 (b) W23 (w) D15 (b) 3.5  
15 Rahim$ Gran 1937 L24 (b) W28 (w) W34 (b) W21 (w) L2 (b) D14 (w) 3.5  
16 Aditya Kumar 1824 L18 (b) W35 (w) D3 (w) L9 (b) W29 (w) W22 (b) 3.5  
17 Felix Yipeng Liu 1773 L9 (b) W32 (w) L23 (b) W34 (w) D18 (b) W21 (w) 3.5  
18 Hari Ra Ambethkar 1658 W16 (w) L1 (b) D32 (w) D33 (b) D17 (w) D27 (b) 3.0  
19 Atul Thirumalai 1876 D22 (b) L13 (w) W30 (b) W24 (w) L7 (b) D9 (w) 3.0  
20 Nikhil Chatterjee 1807 L25 (b) L12 (w) W38 (b) W28 (b) W27 (w) L8 (b) 3.0  
21 Ruthvik Singireddy 1832 W34 (w) D26 (w) W7 (b) L15 (b) L6 (w) L17 (b) 2.5  
22 Adway Gajana Sane 1722 D19 (w) L4 (b) W29 (b) W36 (w) L11 (b) L16 (w) 2.5  
23 Rohan Rajaram 1690 L6 (b) B— (-) W17 (w) L10 (w) L14 (b) D24 (w) 2.5  
24 Shaaketh Sivakumar 1765 W15 (w) D11 (w) L14 (b) L19 (b) D35 (w) D23 (b) 2.5  
25 Jayden Xu 1688 W20 (w) L10 (w) L12 (b) W35 (b) L13 (w) D32 (b) 2.5  
26 Farid Mark Watson 1912 W38 (w) D21 (b) L2 (w) D13 (b) D9 (w) — (-) 2.5  
27 Anika Rajaram 1703 L2 (w) B— (-) B— (-) L3 (b) L20 (b) D18 (w) 2.5  
28 Andrew Yuxu Liang 1735 L11 (b) L15 (b) B— (-) L20 (w) D34 (b) W36 (w) 2.5  
29 Nicholas Weng 1737 L5 (w) D30 (b) L22 (w) W38 (w) L16 (b) B— (-) 2.5  
30 Agnes Zhiyi Wang 1618 L14 (b) D29 (w) L19 (w) L32 (b) B— (-) W35 (b) 2.5  
31 Abel Talamantez 1800 L7 (b) H— (-) H— (-) H— (-) W32 (w) U— (-) 2.5  
32 Supunay Nagpal 1821 L8 (w) L17 (b) D18 (b) W30 (w) L31 (b) D25 (w) 2.0  
33 Ronak Badhe 1795 D4 (w) W37 (w) L11 (b) D18 (w) — (-) — (-) 2.0  
34 Ujan Ray 1688 L21 (b) W38 (b) L15 (w) L17 (b) D28 (w) H— (-) 2.0  
35 Matt Bhattacharya 1740 L1 (w) L16 (b) B— (-) L25 (w) D24 (b) L30 (w) 1.5  
36 Sathvik Singireddy 1856 H— (-) H— (-) H— (-) L22 (b) L8 (w) L28 (b) 1.5  
37 Anthony Faulks 1961 D13 (w) L33 (b) — (-) — (-) — (-) — (-) 0.5  
38 Jeffrey L Liu 1741 L26 (b) L34 (w) L20 (w) L29 (b) — (-) — (-) 0.0  

 

SwissSys Standings. Calchess State Championship: U1800

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Abhijat Dutta 1762 D12 (b) W34 (w) D5 (b) W11 (w) W6 (b) W3 (w) 5.0 966.00
2 Aayan N Patel 1691 W13 (b) W30 (w) W6 (b) W5 (w) D3 (b) H— (-) 5.0 966.00
3 Jashan Mahajan 1659 W28 (b) W23 (w) W7 (w) W4 (b) D2 (w) L1 (b) 4.5 322.00
4 Ryan Gossiaux 1724 W17 (b) W25 (w) W8 (b) L3 (w) D7 (b) W13 (w) 4.5 322.00
5 Marcio H Saito 1764 W22 (w) W18 (b) D1 (w) L2 (b) W12 (w) D7 (b) 4.0 55.20
6 Mihir Kotbagi 1578 W10 (w) W29 (b) L2 (w) W27 (b) L1 (w) W21 (w) 4.0 55.20
7 Kally Wen 1549 B— (-) W36 (w) L3 (b) W22 (b) D4 (w) D5 (w) 4.0 55.20
8 Yonathan Admassu 1607 W35 (b) W27 (w) L4 (w) D21 (b) D10 (w) W16 (b) 4.0 55.20
9 Yesun Lee 1604 D21 (w) D32 (b) D10 (w) W28 (w) D11 (b) W17 (b) 4.0 55.20
10 Sricharan Pullela 1694 L6 (b) W15 (w) D9 (b) W26 (w) D8 (b) D14 (w) 3.5  
11 Teodoro Porlares 1736 W14 (w) W24 (b) H— (-) L1 (b) D9 (w) D12 (b) 3.5  
12 Andrey Shapiro 1589 D1 (w) W19 (b) W18 (w) H— (-) L5 (b) D11 (w) 3.5  
13 Nikhil Parvathaneni 1563 L2 (w) B— (-) W23 (b) D17 (w) W21 (b) L4 (b) 3.5  
14 Yanzhe Feng 1578 L11 (b) L16 (w) W34 (b) W35 (b) W27 (w) D10 (b) 3.5  
15 Jacob Chiang 1657 L29 (w) L10 (b) W37 (w) D24 (b) W30 (w) W22 (b) 3.5  
16 Grant Aung 1685 L24 (w) W14 (b) L22 (w) W31 (b) W20 (b) L8 (w) 3.0  
17 Louka Waharte 1629 L4 (w) W37 (b) W29 (w) D13 (b) H— (-) L9 (w) 3.0  
18 Mohammad* Soltani 1725 W31 (b) L5 (w) L12 (b) L25 (w) W29 (w) W28 (b) 3.0  
19 Justin Reed 1623 D34 (b) L12 (w) W24 (w) D32 (b) D22 (w) H— (-) 3.0  
20 Prabhav Pragash 1583 L23 (b) L28 (w) B— (-) W29 (b) L16 (w) W27 (b) 3.0  
21 Daniel Kou 1702 D9 (b) W33 (w) D28 (b) D8 (w) L13 (w) L6 (b) 2.5  
22 Evan Han 1610 L5 (b) W31 (w) W16 (b) L7 (w) D19 (b) L15 (w) 2.5  
23 Justin S Wu 1701 W20 (w) L3 (b) L13 (w) D30 (b) L24 (w) W33 (b) 2.5  
24 Robert Volkov 1543 W16 (b) L11 (w) L19 (b) D15 (w) W23 (b) — (-) 2.5  
25 Aidan J Chen 1575 X— (-) L4 (b) L27 (w) W18 (b) D28 (w) — (-) 2.5  
26 Naveen Nath 1560 L27 (b) W35 (w) D32 (w) L10 (b) H— (-) H— (-) 2.5  
27 Anshul Govindu 1669 W26 (w) L8 (b) W25 (b) L6 (w) L14 (b) L20 (w) 2.0  
28 Jay W Blodgett 1757 L3 (w) W20 (b) D21 (w) L9 (b) D25 (b) L18 (w) 2.0  
29 Willie Campers Jr 1729 W15 (b) L6 (w) L17 (b) L20 (w) L18 (b) W34 (w) 2.0  
30 Pudur Ramaswamy 1560 W37 (w) L2 (b) L35 (w) D23 (w) L15 (b) D31 (b) 2.0  
31 Andrew Guo 1547 L18 (w) L22 (b) B— (-) L16 (w) D34 (b) D30 (w) 2.0  
32 Walter Lesquillier 1637 D36 (b) D9 (w) D26 (b) D19 (w) — (-) — (-) 2.0  
33 Elizabeth Shaughnessy 1505 H— (-) L21 (b) H— (-) W34 (w) U— (-) L23 (w) 2.0  
34 Noah Baldonado 1488 D19 (w) L1 (b) L14 (w) L33 (b) D31 (w) L29 (b) 1.0  
35 James Rossi 1715 L8 (w) L26 (b) W30 (b) L14 (w) — (-) — (-) 1.0  
36 Mohammad Soltani 1725 D32 (w) L7 (b) — (-) — (-) — (-) — (-) 0.5  
37 Sean Hayes 1668 L30 (b) L17 (w) L15 (b) — (-) — (-) — (-) 0.0  

 

SwissSys Standings. Calchess State Championship: U1600

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Ahyan Zaman 1590 W9 (w) L3 (b) W8 (w) W18 (b) W6 (w) W4 (b) 5.0 995.00
2 Mohammad S Khan 1538 L18 (w) W22 (b) W31 (w) W24 (b) W7 (w) W12 (b) 5.0 995.00
3 Javier Silva III 1467 W34 (w) W1 (w) L5 (b) D14 (b) W15 (w) W10 (b) 4.5 214.67
4 Lucas Jiang 1440 W33 (w) W13 (w) W11 (b) D12 (b) W10 (w) L1 (w) 4.5 214.67
5 Al J Rangole 1536 D28 (b) W21 (w) W3 (w) L6 (b) W16 (w) W9 (w) 4.5 214.67
6 Tony Zhou 1496 W26 (b) D20 (w) W23 (b) W5 (w) L1 (b) D11 (w) 4.0  
7 Vincent Qin 1339 L37 (b) W29 (b) W33 (w) W11 (w) L2 (b) W19 (w) 4.0  
8 Bryan Fu 1369 L13 (b) W34 (w) L1 (b) X37 (-) W23 (w) W18 (b) 4.0  
9 Thomas Zhu 1451 L1 (b) W32 (w) W13 (b) W21 (w) D12 (w) L5 (b) 3.5  
10 Michael Straus 1537 W17 (b) D23 (w) W20 (b) W16 (w) L4 (b) L3 (w) 3.5  
11 Anushka Kolli 1509 W32 (w) W14 (b) L4 (w) L7 (b) W22 (w) D6 (b) 3.5  
12 Alan Howe 1539 H— (-) W27 (w) W19 (b) D4 (w) D9 (b) L2 (w) 3.5  
13 Vaibhav Krishnan 1543 W8 (w) L4 (b) L9 (w) W31 (b) D18 (w) W27 (b) 3.5  
14 Felix John Zhou 1357 X— (-) L11 (w) W37 (b) D3 (w) D19 (b) D17 (w) 3.5  
15 Nicholas Ar Boldi 1516 D22 (w) W30 (b) L18 (w) W20 (b) L3 (b) W26 (w) 3.5  
16 Sri Krishna Velicheti 1466 D35 (b) W28 (w) W24 (w) L10 (b) L5 (b) W25 (w) 3.5  
17 Bryce Yeh 1414 L10 (w) L31 (b) B— (-) W32 (b) W24 (w) D14 (b) 3.5  
18 Charles Zha Huang 1419 W2 (b) D19 (w) W15 (b) L1 (w) D13 (b) L8 (w) 3.0  
19 Benjamin Zhang 1470 W31 (w) D18 (b) L12 (w) W30 (b) D14 (w) L7 (b) 3.0  
20 Kaustub Kodihalli 1435 W36 (b) D6 (b) L10 (w) L15 (w) D21 (b) W31 (b) 3.0  
21 Sophie Wang 1310 W29 (w) L5 (b) W28 (w) L9 (b) D20 (w) D23 (b) 3.0  
22 Greg Zhou 1404 D15 (b) L2 (w) D25 (w) W33 (b) L11 (b) W32 (w) 3.0  
23 Sam Rossin 1462 W25 (b) D10 (b) L6 (w) D27 (w) L8 (b) D21 (w) 2.5  
24 Tony Cole 1400 W38 (w) W37 (w) L16 (b) L2 (w) L17 (b) D29 (b) 2.5  
25 Vishva Nanugonda 1335 L23 (w) D26 (w) D22 (b) W29 (b) D27 (w) L16 (b) 2.5  
26 Aarav Urgaonkar 1385 L6 (w) D25 (b) L30 (w) W35 (b) W28 (w) L15 (b) 2.5  
27 Zack Zhou 1448 D30 (w) L12 (b) W36 (w) D23 (b) D25 (b) L13 (w) 2.5  
28 Ethan Liang 1334 D5 (w) L16 (b) L21 (b) W36 (w) L26 (b) W35 (w) 2.5  
29 Max Hao 1503 L21 (b) L7 (w) W34 (b) L25 (w) W36 (b) D24 (w) 2.5  
30 Ryan Fu 1253 D27 (b) L15 (w) W26 (b) L19 (w) H— (-) H— (-) 2.5  
31 Maya Seshad Nayak 1359 L19 (b) W17 (w) L2 (b) L13 (w) W34 (b) L20 (w) 2.0  
32 Ritam Chakraborty 1325 L11 (b) L9 (b) W35 (w) L17 (w) W33 (b) L22 (b) 2.0  
33 Robert Maltz 1547 L4 (b) W35 (w) L7 (b) L22 (w) L32 (w) B— (-) 2.0  
34 Laurence Harding 1304 L3 (b) L8 (b) L29 (w) B— (-) L31 (w) W36 (b) 2.0  
35 Vedanth Dala 1266 D16 (w) L33 (b) L32 (b) L26 (w) B— (-) L28 (b) 1.5  
36 Vedant Talwalkar 1231 L20 (w) B— (-) L27 (b) L28 (b) L29 (w) L34 (w) 1.0  
37 Akash Thiagarajan 1538 W7 (w) L24 (b) L14 (w) F8 (-) — (-) — (-) 1.0  
38 Aniketh Tarikonda 1184 L24 (b) — (-) — (-) — (-) — (-) — (-) 0.0  

 

SwissSys Standings. Calchess State Championship: U1400

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Zhiyuan Gao unr. W36 (w) W10 (w) W26 (b) W2 (b) W4 (w) W7 (w) 6.0 300.00
2 Chandan Somani 1150 W48 (b) W6 (w) W28 (b) L1 (w) W11 (b) W9 (w) 5.0 633.00
3 Jaden Cheung 1310 W50 (w) L20 (b) W16 (b) W17 (w) W8 (b) W6 (w) 5.0 633.00
4 Darsh N Patel 1381 W12 (b) W34 (w) W9 (b) W8 (w) L1 (b) H— (-) 4.5 162.00
5 Sattvik R Raju 1158 W15 (w) D13 (b) L7 (b) W27 (w) W16 (b) W14 (w) 4.5 460.00
6 Tobias Stowell 1258 W37 (w) L2 (b) W22 (w) W10 (b) W12 (w) L3 (b) 4.0  
7 Edi Zhang 1334 W22 (w) D29 (b) W5 (w) D20 (b) W21 (w) L1 (b) 4.0  
8 Sunith Vallabhaneni 1105 W43 (w) W17 (b) W13 (w) L4 (b) L3 (w) W20 (b) 4.0 92.00
9 Nicolas Petroni 1276 W25 (b) W14 (w) L4 (w) W26 (b) W20 (w) L2 (b) 4.0  
10 Eddie Zhang 1179 W23 (w) L1 (b) W39 (w) L6 (w) W40 (b) W24 (w) 4.0 92.00
11 Leo Jiang 1344 W30 (w) W24 (b) D20 (w) D21 (b) L2 (w) W15 (b) 4.0  
12 Aadith Muthukumar 1143 L4 (w) W40 (b) W31 (b) W28 (w) L6 (b) W21 (w) 4.0 92.00
13 Naman Singhal 1395 W19 (b) D5 (w) L8 (b) W18 (w) L14 (b) W23 (w) 3.5  
14 Nishant Chatterjee 1207 W31 (w) L9 (b) W46 (w) D15 (b) W13 (w) L5 (b) 3.5  
15 Nathan Zhang 1288 L5 (b) W47 (b) W36 (w) D14 (w) W25 (b) L11 (w) 3.5  
16 Van Patrick Cagulada unr. H— (-) W33 (b) L3 (w) W29 (b) L5 (w) W34 (b) 3.5  
17 Ritwik Nigam 1211 W32 (b) L8 (w) W44 (w) L3 (b) D22 (w) W35 (b) 3.5  
18 Neil Khandelwal 1172 L39 (w) W23 (b) W49 (w) L13 (b) D35 (b) W32 (w) 3.5  
19 Alexander Braun 1166 L13 (w) W42 (b) D27 (w) H— (-) W28 (b) H— (-) 3.5  
20 Aniketh Tarikonda 1184 X— (-) W3 (w) D11 (b) D7 (w) L9 (b) L8 (w) 3.0  
21 Krish Matai 1218 D47 (w) W39 (b) W29 (w) D11 (w) L7 (b) L12 (b) 3.0  
22 Kirill Nikolaev 1165 L7 (b) W48 (w) L6 (b) W31 (w) D17 (b) D29 (b) 3.0  
23 Vian Yang 952 L10 (b) L18 (w) W37 (b) W48 (w) W26 (w) L13 (b) 3.0  
24 Kayden Jiang 1259 W46 (b) L11 (w) D25 (b) D35 (w) W32 (w) L10 (b) 3.0  
25 Sabrina Kuntjara 1046 L9 (w) W30 (b) D24 (w) W45 (b) L15 (w) D33 (b) 3.0  
26 Jack Zirkelbach-ngai 1201 W38 (w) W49 (b) L1 (w) L9 (w) L23 (b) W39 (b) 3.0  
27 Marina Xiao 1266 L44 (b) W37 (w) D19 (b) L5 (b) W36 (w) D30 (w) 3.0  
28 Adithya Narayanan 1241 W42 (w) W44 (b) L2 (w) L12 (b) L19 (w) W40 (w) 3.0  
29 Caden Kim 1178 W41 (b) D7 (w) L21 (b) L16 (w) W46 (b) D22 (w) 3.0  
30 Arjun Nathan 1114 L11 (b) L25 (w) D33 (w) W39 (b) W45 (w) D27 (b) 3.0  
31 Samuel J Simons 899 L14 (b) B— (-) L12 (w) L22 (b) W48 (w) W45 (b) 3.0  
32 Carrie Song 1070 L17 (w) W43 (b) D45 (w) W34 (w) L24 (b) L18 (b) 2.5  
33 Matthew Northrup 1311 D35 (b) L16 (w) D30 (b) L40 (w) W38 (b) D25 (w) 2.5  
34 Arin Sen 1263 W40 (w) L4 (b) D35 (w) L32 (b) W44 (b) L16 (w) 2.5  
35 Shreya Ramesh 1092 D33 (w) H— (-) D34 (b) D24 (b) D18 (w) L17 (w) 2.5  
36 Anish Mathan 1170 L1 (b) W41 (w) L15 (b) H— (-) L27 (b) W47 (w) 2.5  
37 John Edwards-el 1126 L6 (b) L27 (b) L23 (w) H— (-) W47 (b) W46 (w) 2.5  
38 Joshua Liu 1005 L26 (b) L45 (b) W42 (w) H— (-) L33 (w) W44 (w) 2.5  
39 Taha Khan 851 W18 (b) L21 (w) L10 (b) L30 (w) W49 (b) L26 (w) 2.0  
40 Jaide Kaleeswaran 964 L34 (b) L12 (w) W50 (w) W33 (b) L10 (w) L28 (b) 2.0  
41 Arnav Singhal 876 L29 (w) L36 (b) L43 (w) L47 (b) W42 (b) B— (-) 2.0  
42 Michael Xiao 752 L28 (b) L19 (w) L38 (b) B— (-) L41 (w) W48 (b) 2.0  
43 Arjun Sankar 1246 L8 (b) L32 (w) W41 (b) W49 (w) U— (-) — (-) 2.0  
44 Nathan Yan 1143 W27 (w) L28 (w) L17 (b) D46 (b) L34 (w) L38 (b) 1.5  
45 Sebastian Heredia-zulaica 1191 L49 (b) W38 (w) D32 (b) L25 (w) L30 (b) L31 (w) 1.5  
46 Robert Wang 939 L24 (w) W50 (b) L14 (b) D44 (w) L29 (w) L37 (b) 1.5  
47 Daniel Yan Liao 1074 D21 (b) L15 (w) L48 (b) W41 (w) L37 (w) L36 (b) 1.5  
48 Md Abu Sadek 1277 L2 (w) L22 (b) W47 (w) L23 (b) L31 (b) L42 (w) 1.0  
49 Aatreyo Bhattacharyya 952 W45 (w) L26 (w) L18 (b) L43 (b) L39 (w) — (-) 1.0  
50 Louis Love Le 1064 L3 (b) L46 (w) L40 (b) U— (-) U— (-) — (-) 0.0  

 

SwissSys Standings. Calchess State Championship: Extra Games

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Tot Prize
1 NM Paul A Gallegos 2200 W6 (b) 1.0  
2 Frisco Del Rosario 2067 W8 (w) 1.0  
3 Arnav Singhal 876 W7 (w) 1.0  
4 Andrew Yuxu Liang 1735 D5 (w) 0.5  
5 Anika Rajaram 1703 D4 (b) 0.5  
6 Rohan Rajaram 1690 L1 (w) 0.0  
7 Md Abu Sadek 1277 L3 (b) 0.0  
8 Vedanth Dala 1266 L2 (b) 0.0  

 

 

 

SwissSys Standings. Berkeley Open: 2000+

 

# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 FM Josiah Stearman 2402 2408 D15 W6 W16 W12 D4 4.0 453.33
2 NM Derek Sijing Wu 2225 2228 L5 B— W21 W15 W10 4.0 453.33
3 FM Eugene Yanayt 2200 2217 W11 L4 W19 W9 W7 4.0 453.33
4 NM Derek O’Connor 2316 2318 W26 W3 D5 D10 D1 3.5  
5 Adrian* Kondakov 2065 2104 W2 W24 D4 L7 W12 3.5 170.00
6 WIM Megan Lee 2323 2310 L10 L1 W22 W23 W13 3.0  
7 IM Elliott C Winslow 2292 2285 W27 H— D9 W5 L3 3.0  
8 NM Rochelle Wu 2245 2234 W19 D9 L10 D13 W18 3.0  
9 Isaiah Kim 2105 2118 W21 D8 D7 L3 W15 3.0  
10 Vyom Vidyarthi 2104 2137 W6 D12 W8 D4 L2 3.0  
11 Sriram Krishnakumar 1926 1955 L3 D26 D17 W24 W20 3.0  
12 NM Eric Yuhan Li 2222 2211 W17 D10 W23 L1 L5 2.5  
13 Daniel Cheng 2056 2055 H— D14 W24 D8 L6 2.5  
14 Kevin Yanofsky 1851 1881 D25 D13 L15 D19 W21 2.5  
15 Krishna Nathan 2144 2135 D1 D17 W14 L2 L9 2.0  
16 Theodore Biyiasas 2111 2108 H— W22 L1 D18 U— 2.0  
17 Arul Viswanathan 2025 2018 L12 D15 D11 D21 H— 2.0  
18 Simona Nayberg 1954 1955 H— L23 W26 D16 L8 2.0  
19 Shawnak Shivakumar 1949 1937 L8 X— L3 D14 D24 2.0  
20 Frisco Del Rosario 2067 2052 D22 H— H— U— L11 1.5  
21 Michael Anderson 1900 1886 L9 B— L2 D17 L14 1.5  
22 Abhinav Penagalapati 1867 1866 D20 L16 L6 B— U— 1.5  
23 Guy Sirak 1825 1837 H— W18 L12 L6 U— 1.5  
24 Alex Hay Shrauger 1803 1792 B— L5 L13 L11 D19 1.5  
25 Adrian Kondakov 2065 2061 D14 U— U— U— U— 0.5  
26 NM Michael S Walder 2061 2045 L4 D11 L18 U— U— 0.5  
27 J Steven Svoboda 1986 1983 L7 U— U— U— U— 0.0  

 

 

SwissSys Standings. Berkeley Open: U2000

 

# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 Jason A Childress 1616 1700 H— W16 D7 W11 W3 4.0 340.00
2 Max Hao 1503 1659 W14 H— H— W7 W8 4.0 340.00
3 Luiz Antoni Uribe 1788 1797 W13 D8 W5 W4 L1 3.5 170.00
4 Viktor Mishkin 1778 1791 H— W9 W8 L3 W10 3.5 170.00
5 Sricharan Pullela 1694 1704 D6 W15 L3 W18 D7 3.0  
6 Andrew Guo 1547 1598 D5 L13 D12 W15 W11 3.0  
7 Daniel T Oshima 1813 1796 H— W11 D1 L2 D5 2.5  
8 Supunay Nagpal 1773 1755 X— D3 L4 W9 L2 2.5  
9 Mohammad Soltani 1687 1675 D18 L4 W13 L8 W16 2.5  
10 Elizabeth Shaughnessy 1505 1511 B— H— D14 H— L4 2.5  
11 S E Henderson Jr 1700 1679 W12 L7 W15 L1 L6 2.0  
12 Jashan Mahajan 1659 1631 L11 L14 D6 B— D15 2.0  
13 Ryan Wang 1565 1553 L3 W6 L9 D16 H— 2.0  
14 Alan Glasscoe 1800 1781 L2 W12 D10 U— U— 1.5  
15 Holden Frost 1619 1585 W16 L5 L11 L6 D12 1.5  
16 Kaival Shah 1248 1251 L15 L1 B— D13 L9 1.5  
17 Richard Kim Veres 1664 1695 W19 U— U— U— U— 1.0  
18 Walter Lesquillier 1637 1626 D9 U— U— L5 U— 0.5  
19 Anthony Acosta 1838 1821 L17 U— U— U— U— 0.0  

 

 

SwissSys Standings. Berkeley Open: U1600

 

# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 Ricky Hu 1230 1373 W7 D3 W6 W2 W5 4.5 425.00
2 Arin Sen 1263 1354 W12 W5 W3 L1 W6 4.0 170.00
3 Ryan Tang Bi 1409 1397 W4 D1 L2 W10 W9 3.5 85.00
4 Buwei He 1158 1151 L3 B— W9 L5 W10 3.0 85.00
5 Kiriel Pena-navarro 961 1122 W8 L2 W10 W4 L1 3.0 85.00
6 Steven Holtz 1264 1245 H— W11 L1 W7 L2 2.5  
7 John Edwards-el 1126 1112 L1 W9 H— L6 B— 2.5  
8 William Thibault 1202 1117 L5 L10 W11 L9 B— 2.0  
9 Bingyao Wang 948 954 X— L7 L4 W8 L3 2.0  
10 Jackie Cowgill 1104 1078 H— W8 L5 L3 L4 1.5  
11 Kyle Cambra 775 763 B— L6 L8 H— U— 1.5  
12 Matthew Marrus 1163 1148 L2 U— U— U— U— 0.0  

 

 

SwissSys Standings. Berkeley Open: Extra Rate

 

# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 Elena Kondakova 1358 1330 U— L2 L4 W6 D5 1.5  
2 Alex Hay Shrauger 1803 1805 U— W1 U— U— U— 1.0  
3 Gio Marino Segura 1660 1661 W7 U— U— U— U— 1.0  
4 Buwei He 1158 1221 U— U— W1 U— U— 1.0  
5 John Edwards-el 1126 1142 U— U— U— U— D1 0.5  
6 Kaival Shah 1248 1230 U— U— U— L1 U— 0.0  
7 Kyle Cambra 775 774 L3 U— U— U— U— 0.0  

 

Berkeley Chess Club all time winners

The following list is for those that got clear first or tied for first place in any BCC Marathon since

the 2007 BCC Grand Re Opening until the end of 2017

1)NM Roger Poehlmann 20 wins!

2)IM Elliott Winslow 8 wins

3)Farid Watson 7 wins

4)NM Derek O'Connor: 6 wins

5)NM Todd Rumph 6 wins

6)FM Ladia Jirasek 5 wins (in a row!)


7)Steven Krasnov 5 wins

8)Greg Lope 4 wins

9)WFM Uyanga Byambaa 4 wins (two with perfect scores, the only perfect scores in BCC history! Also the only Female winner in BCC History)

10)FM Robin Cunningham 4 wins

11)Salar Jahedi 4 wins

12)2 wins each. FM Josiah Stearman, NM Michael Lei Wang, Joshua Cao,

Ethan Chamberlain, NM Robert Hatarik, David Trestor, Craig Andries

Playable Games

NOTICE: Please be aware that we have had registration errors recently on our website. If you attempt to register for a tournament online, but you receive an error, or if you do not receive a confirmation email showing that you are registered, please call our office between 10am-5pm Mon-Fri and we will be happy to sign you up! (510) 843-0150

Tournament Name

Dates

Times

Winner

Sign up / Details

Berkeley Club Championship September 29th-December 15th Friday’s 7pm $50 IM Elliott Winslow EXPRESS REGISTRATION
IM John Grefe Marathon January 5th-March 3rd Friday’s 7:20pm $50  NM Derek O’Connor EXPRESS REGISTRATION
GM Koltanowski Marathon March 9th-May 11th Friday’s 7:20pm $50  NM Derek O’Connor EXPRESS REGISTRATION
Cal Chess Women’s State Championship March 16th-18th Friday -Sunday $50  Saikhanchimeg Tsogtsaikhan EXPRESS REGISTRATION
Cal Chess Senior State Championship March 16th-18th Friday -Sunday $50 IM Vincent McCambridge/IM Timothy Taylor  EXPRESS REGISTRATION
Berkeley Weekender May 11th-13th Friday -Sunday $50  NM Roger Poehlmann EXPRESS REGISTRATION
Multi State Women’s Regional Championship May 18th-20th Friday -Sunday $50 WIM Megan Lee, NM Rochelle Wu EXPRESS REGISTRATION
GM Walter Browne Marathon May 25th-July 6th Friday’s 7:20pm $35 FM Ladia Jirasek EXPRESS REGISTRATION
Neil Falconer Marathon July 20th-September 7th Friday’s 7:20pm $35   EXPRESS REGISTRATION
Calchess State Championship Sept 1st-3rd Friday -Sunday $125 FM Christopher Yoo (11 years old!) EXPRESS REGISTRATION