July G/45

July 27 @ 11:00 am - 8:00 pm

                Big Congratulations to IM Ladia Jirasek and Isaiah Kim who are co-champions of the Walter Browne Marathon both with 5/6!

            Neil Falconer Marathon

 

Start Date: 7:20pm Friday, June 28th, 2019 (Registration closes at 7:10pm.)

Location: 2622 San Pablo Ave, Berkeley, Ca

Tournament Format: Six rounds, one game every Friday.
Rounds: June 28th, July 5th, 19th, 26th, August 2nd, and 9th.

No round July 12th Due to a Berkeley Weekender (but you still can show up for a G/90;+30 rated game for $5) 

 

Fee: $35.00
GM’s IM’s and Masters free.
(Entry fee deducted from winnings.)

Time Control: G/90, 30 second increment.  If a player is more than 30 minutes late, their game will be forfeited.

Tournament is both FIDE, and USCF rated!

Prize fund: $500
1st Place $200: 2nd Place $120:
1st U2000 $60: 1st U1800 $60: 1st U1600  $60.

IM Jirasek vs Kevin Yanofsky Black to move and win! Round 6 of the John Grefe Marathon (Board from Black’s point of view Black pawns moving up)

Experience vs Youth! Berkeley Chess Club’s Youngest Member Jayden Xu (10 years old) battling it out against our most experienced Member Alan Glasscoe. In this Game Experience beat youth!

Byes: Two half-point byes are available before 6pm Thursday, upon request; no byes for last round. If you don’t request a bye and don’t show up for the round, you will receive a forfeit. Byes can be requested via email at tournaments@berkeleychessschool.org or call 510-612-4547. Who: If you are under 13 years old, you must have a USCF rating of at least 1300. There is no rating requirements if the player is over 13 years old. USCF: Tournament will follow USCF rules. USCF membership must be current through the end of the tournament. Do you need to renew your USCF Membership? Renew here!

Current Pairings

 

Pairings for Round 3. Neil Falconer Marathon: 2019 Falconer

Bd Res White Res Black
1   IM Ladia Jirasek (2400 2.0)   Fredric La Dutter (2089 2.0)
2   NM Michael Walder (2024 2.0)   IM Elliott C Winslow (2280 2.0)
3   Luiz Uribe (1840 1.5)   NM Thomas F Maser (1916 1.5)
4   Walter Lesquillier (1701 1.0)   David J Trestor (1838 1.0)
5   Peter Sherwood (1606 1.0)   Anthony Acosta (1812 1.0)
6   Samuel Agdamag (1563 1.0)   Alan Glasscoe (1800 1.0)
7   Alex Shrauger (1753 1.0)   Mohammad R Asgari (1493 1.0)
8   Mark Paetz (1703 1.0)   Carl Nelson (1455 1.0)
9   Aaron Soffer (1237 1.0)   Kyle Donaldson (1690 1.0)
10   Sandesh Aher (1224 0.5)   Nicolas Petroni (1321 0.5)
11   Anthony Henline (1281 0.0)   Matthew Northrup (1366 0.0)
  ½ Steven Svoboda (2038 1.5)   BYE
  ½ Mayin Joshi (1366 0.0)   BYE
  ½ Ben Lemkin (1238 0.0)   BYE

 

Pairings for Round 5. Glasscoe Weekender Anti Swiss: 2000+

Bd Res White Res Black
1   IM Ladia Jirasek (2400 4.0)   Viktor Mishkin (1850 3.0)
2   NM Derek Wu (2228 3.0)   Henry Wang (2171 2.5)
3   Addison Lee (2158 2.5)   Shaashwath Sivakumar (2007 2.5)
4   Shawnak Shivakumar (1989 2.5)   Daniel Lin (1871 2.5)
5   Abhishek Handigol (2110 2.0)   CM Pranav Senthilkumar (2044 2.0)
6   Arul Viswanathan (2049 1.5)   Felix Yipeng Liu (1930 2.0)
7   Frisco Del Rosario (1964 1.5)   Anika Rajaram (1883 1.0)

Pairings for Round 5. Glasscoe Weekender Anti Swiss: U2000

Bd Res White Res Black
8   Alex Shrauger (1753 4.0)   Max Hao (1578 3.0)
9   Michael Straus (1539 3.0)   Aditya Kumar (1812 2.5)
10   Alan Glasscoe (1800 2.5)   Patrick Lou (1654 2.5)
11   Mohammad* Soltani (1600 2.0)   Leo Frega (1599 2.0)
12   Ryan Tang Bi (1471 2.0)   Anthony Henline (1281 2.0)
13   Krishna Senthilkumar (1051 2.0)   Jonah Silk (716 2.0)
14   Matthew Northrup (1366 1.5)   Samuel Za Agdamag (1563 1.0)
15   Andrew Xu (937 1.0)   Kritin Gopalakrishnan (1070 1.5)
  1 Griffin Bunn (unr. 0.0)   See T.D.
  ½ Jason A Childress (1773 3.0)   BYE
  ½ Cailen J Melville (1921 1.5)   BYE

Pairings for Round 5. Glasscoe Weekender Anti Swiss: Extra Rate

Bd Res White Res Black
  0 Bryon Doyle (2184 0.0)   BYE
  0 William O’Brien III (1771 0.0)   BYE
  0 Jonah Silk (716 0.0)   BYE

 

 

 

Pairings for Round 5. Western States Regional Championship: Womens

Bd Res White Res Black
1   WGM Carla Heredia (2264)   WIM Rochelle Wu (2260)
2   WIM Megan Lee (2249)   NM Rui Yang Yan (2190)
3   WFM Annapoorni Meiyappan (1829)   WFM Natalya Tsodikova (2197)
4   Zara Ter-avetikyan (987)   Elizabeth Shaughnessy (1500)
5   Brenda K Munoz (1153)   Kloe White (770)
6   Orna Shaughnessy (896)   Constance Brand (662)
  1 Hannah Pramita (227)   See T.D.
  ½ Padma Moturi (unr.)   BYE

Current Standings

SwissSys Standings. Neil Falconer Marathon: 2019 Falconer

# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 IM Ladia Jirasek 2400 2403 W21 W8 W5 3.0
2 IM Elliott C Winslow 2280 2276 W22 W19 D3 2.5
3 NM Michael Walder 2024 2035 W15 W9 D2 2.5
4 NM Thomas F Maser 1916 1929 W23 H— W12 2.5
5 Fredric La Dutter 2089 2088 W10 W20 L1 2.0
6 Steven Svoboda 2038 2039 W11 H— H— 2.0
7 Frisco Del Rosario 1903 1908 H— H— W22 2.0
8 David J Trestor 1838 1847 W24 L1 W21 2.0
9 Kyle Donaldson 1690 1689 W26 L3 W27 2.0
10 Mohammad R Asgari 1493 1560 L5 W26 W19 2.0
11 Carl Nelson 1455 1524 L6 W25 W20 2.0
12 Luiz Uribe 1840 1841 H— W13 L4 1.5
13 Alan Glasscoe 1800 1778 W25 L12 D14 1.5
14 Samuel Agdamag 1563 1573 L18 B— D13 1.5
15 Matthew Northrup 1366 1384 L3 H— W26 1.5
16 Aaron Soffer 1237 1234 L19 B— H— 1.5
17 Sandesh Aher 1224 1266 L20 H— W24 1.5
18 NM Isaiah Kim 2163 2164 W14 U— U— 1.0
19 Alex Shrauger 1753 1727 W16 L2 L10 1.0
20 Mark Paetz 1703 1675 W17 L5 L11 1.0
21 Walter Lesquillier 1701 1689 L1 B— L8 1.0
22 Peter Sherwood 1606 1607 L2 W23 L7 1.0
23 Mayin Joshi 1366 1355 L4 L22 H— 0.5
24 Nicolas Petroni 1321 1289 L8 H— L17 0.5
25 Ben Lemkin 1238 1226 L13 L11 H— 0.5
26 Anthony Henline 1281 1251 L9 L10 L15 0.0
27 Avigail Tiomkin 920 919 U— U— L9 0.0

SwissSys Standings. Neil Falconer Marathon: Extra Rate

# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Tot
1 Walter Lesquillier 1701 1712 W2 1.0
2 Samuel Agdamag 1563 1550 L1 0.0

 

 

SwissSys Standings. Glasscoe Weekender Anti Swiss: 2000+

# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 IM Ladia Jirasek 2400 2411 W7 W8 W2 W11 W6 5.0 350.00
2 NM Derek Wu 2228 2252 W4 W12 L1 W9 W7 4.0 175.00
3 Shawnak Shivakumar 1989 2002 L10 B— W8 D5 W11 3.5 105.00
4 Addison Lee 2158 2154 L2 W18 D7 W13 D5 3.0  
5 Shaashwath Sivakumar 2007 2027 H— W10 D9 D3 D4 3.0  
6 Viktor Mishkin 1850 1916 H— W16 D11 W14 L1 3.0  
7 Henry Wang 2171 2172 L1 W17 D4 W12 L2 2.5  
8 Abhishek Handigol 2110 2100 W17 L1 L3 B— D9 2.5  
9 CM Pranav Senthilkumar 2044 2051 D16 W15 D5 L2 D8 2.5  
10 Felix Yipeng Liu 1930 1949 W3 L5 D15 H— D12 2.5  
11 Daniel Lin 1871 1894 W18 W13 D6 L1 L3 2.5  
12 Arul Viswanathan 2049 2035 W13 L2 D14 L7 D10 2.0  
13 Anika Rajaram 1883 1872 L12 L11 B— L4 W14 2.0  
14 Frisco Del Rosario 1964 1934 H— H— D12 L6 L13 1.5  
15 Joshua Lu 2094 2076 H— L9 D10 1.0  
16 NM Michael Walder 2024 2008 D9 L6 U— 0.5  
17 Roger Gabrielson 2059 2040 L8 L7 U— 0.0  
18 Christian Jensen 1882 1862 L11 L4 U— 0.0  

SwissSys Standings. Glasscoe Weekender Anti Swiss: U2000

# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 Alex Shrauger 1753 1795 B— W19 W10 W4 D5 4.5 180.00
2 Michael Straus 1539 1614 L5 W17 W7 W14 W8 4.0 150.00
3 Jason A Childress 1773 1802 D9 H— W19 W10 H— 3.5 90.00
4 Patrick Lou 1654 1713 W6 D8 W11 L1 W9 3.5 90.00
5 Max Hao 1578 1591 W2 L10 W12 W11 D1 3.5 90.00
6 Mohammad* Soltani 1600 1612 L4 L13 W23 W15 W14 3.0  
7 Krishna Senthilkumar 1051 1135 D24 D14 L2 W22 W16 3.0 60.00
8 Aditya Kumar 1812 1793 W13 D4 D14 D9 L2 2.5  
9 Alan Glasscoe 1800 1785 D3 H— W15 D8 L4 2.5  
10 Ryan Tang Bi 1471 1491 W17 W5 L1 L3 D11 2.5  
11 Anthony Henline 1281 1300 W12 W22 L4 L5 D10 2.5  
12 Kritin Gopalakrishnan 1070 1087 L11 W23 L5 D17 W22 2.5  
13 Cailen J Melville 1921 1906 L8 W6 U— H— H— 2.0  
14 Leo Frega 1599 1573 W15 D7 D8 L2 L6 2.0  
15 Samuel Za Agdamag 1563 1530 L14 W16 L9 L6 W17 2.0  
16 Jonah Silk 716 713 L21 L15 B— W23 L7 2.0  
17 Matthew Northrup 1366 1322 L10 L2 W22 D12 L15 1.5  
18 David J Trestor 1838 1855 W25 1.0  
19 William O’Brien III 1771 1739 B— L1 L3 1.0  
20 Peter Sherwood 1606 1633 W26 1.0  
21 Sandesh Aher 1224 1227 W16 1.0  
22 Andrew Xu 937 900 W23 L11 L17 L7 L12 1.0  
23 Griffin Bunn unr. 316 L22 L12 L6 L16 B— 1.0  
24 Matthew Marrus 1208 1201 D7 0.5  
25 Anthony Acosta 1812 1797 L18 0.0  
26 Mohammad Soltani 1600 1580 L20 0.0  

SwissSys Standings. Glasscoe Weekender Anti Swiss: Extra Rate

# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot Prize
1 Bryon Doyle 2184 2186 W2 W3 W4 3.0  
2 William O’Brien III 1771 1768 L1 U— U— 0.0  
3 Jonah Silk 716 715 U— L1 U— 0.0  
4 Griffin Bunn unr. 750 U— U— L1 0.0  

SwissSys Standings. Western States Regional Championship: Womens

# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 WGM Carla Heredia 2264 2275 W11 D3 D2 W7 W6 4.0 550.00
2 WIM Megan Lee 2249 2255 W14 W9 D1 D3 W7 4.0 550.00
3 WFM Natalya Tsodikova 2197 2202 W12 D1 W6 D2 D5 3.5 200.00
4 Zara Ter-avetikyan 987 1111 H— W11 L5 W14 W10 3.5 200.00
5 WFM Annapoorni Meiyappan 1829 1835 W13 L7 W4 H— D3 3.0  
6 WIM Rochelle Wu 2260 2244 H— W8 L3 B— L1 2.5  
7 NM Rui Yang Yan 2190 2180 H— W5 W10 L1 L2 2.5  
8 Brenda K Munoz 1153 1159 L9 L6 D15 W13 W12 2.5 200.00
9 Padma Moturi unr. 1558 W8 L2 W14 U— H— 2.5 200.00
10 Elizabeth Shaughnessy 1500 1468 W16 H— L7 H— L4 2.0  
11 Orna Shaughnessy 896 893 L1 L4 H— H— W14 2.0 33.33
12 Kloe White 770 764 L3 H— H— B— L8 2.0 33.33
13 Hannah Pramita 227 226 L5 H— H— L8 B— 2.0 33.33
14 Constance Brand 662 645 L2 B— L9 L4 L11 1.0  
15 Elena Shtykar 1258 1251 U— U— D8 U— U— 0.5  
16 Teresa Provenzano 100 100 L10 U— U— U— U— 0.0

Berkeley Chess Club all time winners

The following list is for those that got clear first or tied for first place in any BCC Marathon since

the 2007 BCC Grand Re Opening until the end of 2018

1)NM Roger Poehlmann 20 wins!

3)IM Elliott Winslow 11 wins

2)IM Ladia Jirasek
9 wins (5 in a row!) 1 was a Perfect score 6/6!

4) Farid Watson 7 wins 5)NM Todd Rumph 6 wins 6)NM Derek O'Connor: 6 wins 7)Steven Krasnov 5 wins 8)Greg Lope 4 wins 9)WFM Uyanga Byambaa 4 wins two with perfect 6/6 scores! Also the only Female winner in BCC History) 10)FM Robin Cunningham 4 wins 11)Salar Jahedi 4 wins 12)2 wins each. FM Josiah Stearman, NM Michael Lei Wang, Joshua Cao, Ethan Chamberlain, NM Robert Hatarik, David Trestor, Craig Andries

Playable Games

NOTICE: Please be aware that we have had registration errors recently on our website. If you attempt to register for a tournament online, but you receive an error, or if you do not receive a confirmation email showing that you are registered, please call our office between 10am-5pm Mon-Fri and we will be happy to sign you up! (510) 843-0150

Tournament Name

Dates

Times

Winner

Sign up / Details

Berkeley Club Championship September 28th-December 14th Friday’s 7pm $40 IM Elliott Winslow EXPRESS REGISTRATION
IM John Grefe Marathon January 18th-March 1st Friday’s 7:20pm $35 IM Elliott Winslow EXPRESS REGISTRATION
GM Koltanowski Marathon March 8th-April 26th Friday’s 7:20pm $35 IM Ladia Jirasek EXPRESS REGISTRATION
Cal Chess Women’s State Championship March 15th-17th Friday -Sunday $50 WFM Natayla Tsodikova EXPRESS REGISTRATION
Berkeley Senior Championship March 15th-17th Friday -Sunday $50

IM Vince McCambridge

IM Timothy Taylor

EXPRESS REGISTRATION
Berkeley Open January 11th-13th Friday -Sunday $99 FM Josiah Stearman EXPRESS REGISTRATION
Multi State Women’s Regional Championship May 3rd-5th Friday -Sunday $50 WGM Carla Heredia / WIM Megan Lee EXPRESS REGISTRATION
GM Walter Browne Marathon May 3rd-June 21st Friday’s 7:20pm $35 IM Ladia Jirasek/ Isaiah Kim EXPRESS REGISTRATION
Neil Falconer Marathon June 28th-August 9th Friday’s 7:20pm $35   EXPRESS REGISTRATION
BCC Fall Marathon August 16th-Sept 27th Friday’s 7:20pm $35   EXPRESS REGISTRATION
Berkeley Club Championship October 4th-December 20th Friday’s 7:20pm $50   EXPRESS REGISTRATION