After School Classes

The Berkeley Chess School’s chess programs are designed for beginning, intermediate and advanced students of all ages. They provide a rigorous training in chess while making the process fun, with skilled and engaging instructors and an eye toward personal growth.

The Berkeley Chess School offers chess instruction to K-12 students in over 150 schools throughout the Bay Area. We offer after school classes as well as chess in the classroom during the school day.

***YOUR CHILD MUST ATTEND THE SCHOOL IN ORDER TO PARTICIPATE IN THEIR AFTER-SCHOOL CHESS CLASS.

If your child will be absent from chess class, please let us know by emailing us at programs@berkeleychessschool.org

*Please note that your registration is not complete until you receive an email confirmation.

Program Name

Date

Location

Details / Register

Corpus Christi - Winter 2023 Jan 19 - Mar 16 1 Estates Drive
Piedmont
CA 94611
Express Registration
Creekside - Winter 2023 Jan 12 - Mar 02 6011 Massara Street
Danville
CA 94506
Express Registration
Dorris-Eaton - Winter 2023 Jan 06 - Mar 10 1 Annabel Ln
San Ramon
CA 94583
Express Registration
Ellerhorst - Winter 2023 Dec 06 - Feb 07 3501 Pinole Valley Rd
Pinole
CA 94564
Express Registration
K.I. Jones, THURSDAY- Intermediate - Winter 2023 Jan 26 - Mar 16 2001 Winston Drive
Fairfield
CA 94534
Express Registration
K.I. Jones, WEDNESDAY, Beginners - Winter 2023 Jan 25 - Mar 15 2001 Winston Drive
Fairfield
CA 94534
Express Registration
Oakland Hebrew Day School - Winter 2023 Jan 11 - May 24 5500 Redwood Rd
Oakland
CA 94619
Express Registration
St. Philip Neri - Winter 2023 Jan 12 - Mar 16 1335 High Street
Alameda
CA 94501
Express Registration
Strandwood - Winter 2023 Jan 25 - Mar 29 416 Gladys Drive
Pleasant Hill
CA 94523
Express Registration
Urban Montessori - Winter 2023 Jan 12 - Mar 16 4551 Steele St
Oakland
CA 94619
Express Registration

Program Name

Date

Location

Details / Register

Corpus Christi - Fall 2022 Sep 15 - Dec 15 1 Estates Drive
Piedmont
CA 94611
Express Registration
Creekside - Fall 2022 Oct 13 - Dec 08 6011 Massara Street
Danville
CA 94506
Express Registration
Dorris-Eaton - Fall 2022 Sep 09 - Dec 09 1 Annabel Ln
San Ramon
CA 94583
Express Registration
Ellerhorst - Fall 2022 Sep 06 - Oct 25 3501 Pinole Valley Rd
Pinole
CA 94564
Express Registration
K.I. Jones, THURSDAY- INTERMEDIATE - Fall One 2022 Sep 15 - Oct 20 2001 Winston Drive
Fairfield
CA 94534
Express Registration
K.I. Jones, THURSDAY- INTERMEDIATE - Fall Two 2022 Oct 27 - Dec 15 2001 Winston Drive
Fairfield
CA 94534
Express Registration
K.I. Jones, WEDNESDAY - BEGINNERS - Fall One 2022 Sep 14 - Oct 19 2001 Winston Drive
Fairfield
CA 94534
Express Registration
K.I. Jones, WEDNESDAY - BEGINNERS - Fall Two 2022 Oct 26 - Dec 14 2001 Winston Drive
Fairfield
CA 94534
Express Registration
Madeleine - Fall 2022 Sep 08 - Dec 15 1225 Milvia St
Berkeley
CA 94709
Express Registration
Oakland Hebrew Day School - Fall 2022 Sep 12 - Dec 12 5500 Redwood Rd
Oakland
CA 94619
Express Registration
Pleasant Hill Elementary - Fall 2022 Sep 15 - Dec 08 2017 Oak Park Blvd
Pleasant Hill
CA 94523
Express Registration
St. Philip Neri - Fall 2022 Sep 15 - Dec 08 1335 High Street
Alameda
CA 94501
Express Registration
Strandwood - Fall 2022 Sep 14 - Nov 16 416 Gladys Drive
Pleasant Hill
CA 94523
Express Registration
Suisun Valley - Fall 2022 Sep 23 - Dec 16 4985 Lambert Rd
Fairfield
CA 94534
Express Registration
Urban Montessori - Fall 2022 Sep 15 - Dec 15 4551 Steele St
Oakland
CA 94619
Express Registration
Valhalla - Fall 2022 Oct 31 - Dec 12 530 Kiki Drive
Pleasant Hill
CA 94523
Express Registration