Monthly BCS Cash Quads!

June 15 @ 1:00 pm - December 21 @ 6:00 pm

      Tom Dorsch Memorial

Tom Dorsch giving an award to GM Vinay Bhat

Start Date: 7:00pm Friday, May 10th (Registration closes at 6:50pm.)

Location: 2622 San Pablo Ave, Berkeley, Ca

Tournament Format: Six rounds, one game every Friday at 7pm.
Rounds: May 10th, 17th, 24th, 31st, June 7th, and June 14th

Fee: $70
GM’s, IM’s, and NMs free.
(Entry fee deducted from winnings.)

Time Control: G/90, 30 second increment.  If a player is more than 20 minutes late, their game will be forfeited.

Tournament is USCF rated.

Prize fund: $500.00
1st Place $200: 2nd Place $120
1st U2000 $65: 1st U1800 $60: 1st U1600  $55.

To play in the adult Friday night tournament a player must be an adult, or a minor 13 years of age or older or if under 13 years, have at least a 1300 rating. 

 

“Nobody ever won a game by resigning!” Ralph Nagel vs Frisco Del Rosario Round 1. Here white resigned, but white could have gained an advantage by playing the next two moves accurately!

Experience vs Youth! Berkeley Chess Club’s Youngest Member Jayden Xu (10 years old) battling it out against our most experienced Member Alan Glasscoe. In this Game Experience beat youth!

Byes: 
Max number of half point byes: 2

Half point byes are available for rounds 1-5 (maximum two)

Number of rounds in tourney: 6
Byes for round 5 must be selected before round one and are irrevocable.

Bye note: No half point byes for the final round!

USCF: Tournament will follow USCF rules. USCF membership must be current through the end of the tournament. Do you need to renew your USCF Membership? Renew here!

Current Pairings

Current Standings

SwissSys Report: 2024 Tom Dorsch Memorial

SwissSys Standings. 2024 Tom Dorsch Memorial: Open

# Name ID Rating Fed Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Roger Smith 14437543 1951 USA W16 X15 W5 D2 W6   4.5
2 IM Elliott Winslow 10363365 2178 USA H— W3 W7 D1 W5   4.0
3 Zeno Kalonaris 16307134 1637 USA W12 L2 X19 D7 W9   3.5
4 Max Virgil 31363560 1831 USA W11 F5 H— W16 W13   3.5
5 Steve Gaffagan 12542809 2039 USA W19 X4 L1 W10 L2   3.0
6 NM Mike Walder 10345120 1978 USA L9 W11 W8 X12 L1   3.0
7 Frisc Del Rosario 10987792 1900 USA W14 D9 L2 D3 W10   3.0
8 Jared Peterson 10487871 1817 USA H— H— L6 W14 W16   3.0
9 Sam Hill 14946916 1722 USA W6 D7 L10 W18 L3   2.5
10 Noah Levine 30271622 1509   H— W18 W9 L5 L7   2.5
11 Rayna Yan 30157975 1535 USA L4 L6 H— W20 W17   2.5
12 Michael Anderson 10471133 1900 USA L3 W20 W15 F6 H—   2.5
13 Taewoo Kim 30622509 1692 KOR H— W17 H— H— L4   2.5
14 Naren Ganapathy 30613470 1231 USA L7 B— H— L8 H—   2.0
15 Livia Yang 31640875 1752 CHN W20 F1 L12 D19 H—   2.0
16 Mohammad Soltani 12889183 1703 USA L1 H— W17 L4 L8   1.5
17 Elizabeth Shaughnessy 12254060 1500 USA H— L13 L16 B— L11   1.5
18 Grishma Dahal 30695922 1438 NEP H— L10 B— L9 U—   1.5
19 Tobias Stowell 15940546 1736 USA L5 H— F3 D15 H—   1.5
20 Avyukth Ganapathy 30613480 1336 USA L15 L12 H— L11 H—   1.0

SwissSys Standings. 2024 Tom Dorsch Memorial: Extra Rated

# Name ID Rating Fed Rd 1 Total
1 Abel Talamantez 12465386 1800   W5 1.0
2 Steve Gaffagan 12542809 2039   D3 0.5
3 Roger Smith 14437543 1951   D2 0.5
4 Elizabeth Shaugnessy 12254060 1500   U— 0.0
5 Naren Ganapathy 30613470 1231   L1 0.0

SwissSys Standings. 2024 CalChess Womens and Senior Championship: Senior Merged

# Name Rating Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 IM Timothy Taylor 2209 2219 W23 (w) W14 (b) D9 (w) W6 (w) W4 (b) 4.5 500.00
2 Steve Gaffagan 2032 2049 W24 (w) W12 (b) W7 (w) L4 (b) W8 (w) 4.0 200.00
3 Rudy Tia 1912 1993 W10 (w) W13 (b) L4 (w) W14 (b) W9 (w) 4.0 200.00
4 IM Elliott Winslow 2197 2192 W18 (b) D16 (w) W3 (b) W2 (w) L1 (w) 3.5 100.00
5 NM Larry Snyder 2049 2050 W17 (w) H— L6 (b) W18 (w) W15 (b) 3.5 100.00
6 Armin Vale Cruz 1944 1969 D25 (b) W21 (w) W5 (w) L1 (b) W17 (w) 3.5  
7 Rahim Gran 1905 1938 W19 (b) W15 (w) L2 (b) D10 (b) W13 (w) 3.5 100.00
8 Michael Anderson 1900 1910 W20 (w) H— W16 (b) H— L2 (b) 3.0  
9 Farid Watson 1900 1910 W21 (b) W30 (w) D1 (b) D13 (w) L3 (b) 3.0  
10 Russell Siegelman 1791 1794 L3 (b) W31 (w) W29 (b) D7 (w) H— 3.0  
11 Mohammad Soltani 1613 1717 L15 (b) W19 (w) D25 (b) W16 (w) D14 (b) 3.0  
12 Raymond Montalvo 1600 1718 W22 (w) L2 (w) L18 (b) W24 (b) W23 (w) 3.0  
13 Michael Condon 2079 2049 W28 (b) L3 (w) W26 (w) D9 (b) L7 (b) 2.5  
14 Clarence Lehman 1900 1881 W31 (b) L1 (w) W30 (b) L3 (w) D11 (w) 2.5  
15 Frisco Del Rosario 1900 1886 W11 (w) L7 (b) D17 (w) W26 (b) L5 (w) 2.5  
16 Michael Kenny 1869 1851 W27 (w) D4 (b) L8 (w) L11 (b) W26 (w) 2.5  
17 Jared Peterson 1809 1827 L5 (b) W28 (w) D15 (b) W25 (w) L6 (b) 2.5  
18 Douglas Larsen 1752 1761 L4 (w) W27 (b) W12 (w) L5 (b) H— 2.5  
19 Phil Long 1665 1649 L7 (w) L11 (b) W27 (w) X— D20 (b) 2.5  
20 Tom Boyd 1654 1698 L8 (b) H— W22 (w) D23 (b) D19 (w) 2.5  
21 Richard Newey 1632 1643 L9 (w) L6 (b) W31 (w) W29 (b) D22 (w) 2.5  
22 William Alexander 1920 1871 L12 (b) D24 (w) L20 (b) W28 (w) D21 (b) 2.0  
23 Sam Bridle 1860 1839 L1 (b) D25 (w) W28 (b) D20 (w) L12 (b) 2.0  
24 Kevin Fong 1718 1705 L2 (b) D22 (b) H— L12 (w) W29 (w) 2.0  
25 Stewart Katz 1800 1790 D6 (w) D23 (b) D11 (w) L17 (b) U— 1.5  
26 Alan Howe 1500 1497 H— W29 (w) L13 (b) L15 (w) L16 (b) 1.5 75.00
27 Robert Turner 1342 1329 L16 (b) L18 (w) L19 (b) X— H— 1.5 75.00
28 Anthony Mock 1827 1778 L13 (w) L17 (b) L23 (w) L22 (b) B— 1.0  
29 Michael Shpizner 1245 1227 B— L26 (b) L10 (w) L21 (w) L24 (b) 1.0  
30 Andrei Gadson 1046 1045 B— L9 (b) L14 (w) U— U— 1.0  
31 Samuel Agdamag 1458 1438 L14 (w) L10 (b) L21 (b) U— U— 0.0  

SwissSys Standings. 2024 CalChess Womens and Senior Championship: Womens Merged

# Name Rating Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 WIM Ruiyang Yan 2349 2352 W8 (w) W9 (b) W2 (w) W6 (b) D4 (w) 4.5 500.00
2 Railia Borobova 2046 2066 W16 (b) W10 (w) L1 (b) W14 (w) W6 (w) 4.0 300.00
3 WFM Natalie Tsodikova 2149 2148 W4 (b) W14 (w) L6 (b) D9 (w) W10 (b) 3.5 100.00
4 WFM Uyanga Byambaa 2120 2131 L3 (w) B— W5 (w) W7 (b) D1 (b) 3.5 100.00
5 WIM Omya Vidyarthi 2183 2171 H— W15 (w) L4 (b) D10 (w) W9 (b) 3.0  
6 WFM Bada Norovsambuu 2093 2092 W12 (w) W7 (b) W3 (w) L1 (w) L2 (b) 3.0  
7 Livia Yang 1753 1751 W11 (b) L6 (w) W13 (b) L4 (w) W12 (b) 3.0 175.00
8 Jennifer Ly 1349 1329 L1 (b) L16 (w) W17 (b) W13 (w) W14 (b) 3.0 175.00
9 Zlata Mokeeva 2036 2030 W17 (b) L1 (w) W12 (b) D3 (b) L5 (w) 2.5  
10 Jenny Qi 1915 1910 W13 (w) L2 (b) W16 (w) D5 (b) L3 (w) 2.5  
11 Leah Kim 646 794 L7 (w) L13 (b) B— W15 (b) D16 (w) 2.5 150.00
12 Jessica Jiang 1416 1415 L6 (b) W17 (w) L9 (w) W16 (b) L7 (w) 2.0  
13 Avigail Tiomkin 1129 1125 L10 (b) W11 (w) L7 (w) L8 (b) W17 (w) 2.0  
14 Renate Otterbach 834 919 B— L3 (b) W15 (w) L2 (b) L8 (w) 2.0  
15 Alexanndra Zhuge 1367 1281 H— L5 (b) L14 (b) L11 (w) B— 1.5  
16 Tejaswini Viswanath 1095 1108 L2 (w) W8 (b) L10 (b) L12 (w) D11 (b) 1.5  
17 Naomi Tiomkin 742 733 L9 (w) L12 (b) L8 (w) B— L13 (b) 1.0  

Berkeley Chess Club all time winners

The following list is for those that got clear first or tied for first place in any BCC Marathon since the 2007 BCC Grand Re Opening until the end of 2023

1)IM Elliott Winslow 26 wins! (3 in a row!) 3 with a Perfect score 6/6, or 7/7!

2)NM Roger Poehlmann 20 wins!

3)IM Ladia Jirasek 13 wins (5 in a row!) 1 was a Perfect score 6/6!

4) Farid Watson 7 wins

5)NM Todd Rumph 6 wins

6)NM Derek O’Connor: 6 wins

7)Steven Krasnov 5 wins

8) FM Ruiyang Yan 4 wins

9)Greg Lope 4 wins

10)WFM Uyanga Byambaa 4 wins two with perfect 6/6 scores!

11)FM Robin Cunningham 4 wins

12)Salar Jahedi 4 wins

13)2 wins each. , IM Josiah Stearman, NM Michael Lei Wang, Joshua Cao, Ethan Chamberlain, NM Robert Hatarik, David Trestor, Craig Andries, Julian Chan, Thomas Sauerwald, NM Kushan Tyagi

 

Game Archives

NOTICE:  Your registration is not complete until you receive an email confirmation. 

Tournament Name

Dates

Times

Winner

Sign up / Details

IM John Grefe Memorial January 5th-Feb 9th Fridays 7:00pm $70

IM Elliott Winslow

EXPRESS REGISTRATION
GM George Koltanowski Memorial Feb 16th-March 22nd Fridays 7:00pm $70 IM Elliott Winslow/ NM Kushan Tyagi EXPRESS REGISTRATION
GM Marcel Sisniega Memorial March 29th-May 3rd Fridays 7:00pm $70

NM Theodore Coyne

 

EXPRESS REGISTRATION
Tom Dorsch Memorial May 10th-June 14th Fridays 7:00pm $70   EXPRESS REGISTRATION
Neil Falconer Memorial June 21st-July 26th Fridays 7:00pm $70   EXPRESS REGISTRATION
GM Walter Browne Memorial Aug 2nd- Sept 6th Fridays 7:00pm $70   EXPRESS REGISTRATION
Richard Shorman Memorial Sept 13th- Oct 18th Fridays 7:00pm $70

 

 

EXPRESS REGISTRATION
BCC Championship Oct 25th- Dec 20th Fridays 7:00pm $90   EXPRESS REGISTRATION